Reliable Carpet & Upholstery Care Inc.

Call 416-461-4006 today to
schedule your Reliable cleaning appointment.

Privacy Policy

This site is owned and operated by Reliable Carpet & Upholstery Care Inc. Your privacy on the Internet is of the outmost importance to us. At Reliable Carpet & Upholstery Care Inc. we want to make your experience online satisfying and safe. Because we gather certain types of information about our users, we feel you should fully understand the terms and conditions surrounding the capture and use of that information. This privacy statement discloses what information we gather and how we use it.

A copy of this policy is provided to any customer on request.

What Is Personal Information?

For the purposes of this Policy, “Personal Information” means any information, recorded in any form, about an identified individual, or an individual whose identity may be inferred or determined from the information. Personal information can include your name, address, telephone number (home and/or business), email address, and the nature, frequency and type of Reliable Carpet and Upholstery Care Inc.’s services used by you.

This policy does not cover any information, recorded in any form, about more than one individual where the identity of the individuals is not known and cannot be inferred from the information (“Aggregated Information”). Reliable Carpet and Upholstery Care Inc. retains the right to use Aggregated Information in any way that it determines appropriate.

When using contractual or other arrangements, Reliable Carpet and Upholstery Care Inc. shall ensure that franchisees, agents, or contractors, who may receive Personal Information in the course of providing services to Reliable Carpet and Upholstery Care Inc. customers, protect that Personal Information in a manner consistent with the principles articulated in this Policy Statement.

The collection, use & disclosure of personal information

Reliable Carpet and Upholstery Care Inc. does not sell, trade, barter or exchange for consideration any Personal Information it has obtained. Unless permitted by law, no Personal Information is collected about an individual without first obtaining the consent of the individual to the collection, use and dissemination of that information.

Personal Information will be collected, to the extent possible, directly from the individual concerned.

Reliable Carpet and Upholstery Care Inc. does not knowingly collect Personal Information from anyone under the age of 18 and does not retain such information if it discovers that it has been provided by a minor. Reliable Carpet and Upholstery Care Inc. may disclose Personal Information to third-party operators that perform services on its behalf. Personal Information will only be provided to such operators if they agree to use such information solely for the purposes of providing services to Reliable Carpet and Upholstery Care Inc. clients and under the instruction of Reliable Carpet and Upholstery Care Inc. and, with respect to that information, to act in a manner consistent with the relevant principles articulated in this Policy.

Please note that there are circumstances where the use and/or disclosure of Personal Information may be justified or permitted or where Reliable Carpet and Upholstery Care Inc. is obliged to disclose information without consent. Such circumstances may include:

  • Where required by law or by order or requirement of a court or other government agency;
  • Where Reliable Carpet and Upholstery Care Inc. believes, upon reasonable grounds, that it is necessary to protect the rights, privacy, safety or property of an identifiable person or group;
  • Where it is necessary to establish or collect money owing to Reliable Carpet and Upholstery Care Inc. ;
  • Where it is necessary to permit Reliable Carpet and Upholstery Care Inc. to pursue available remedies or limit any damages that Reliable Carpet and Upholstery Care Inc. may sustain; or
  • Where the information is public.

Where obliged or permitted to disclose information without consent, Reliable Carpet and Upholstery Care Inc. will not disclose more information than is required.

Accuracy

Reliable Carpet and Upholstery Care Inc. endeavours to ensure that any Personal Information provided and in its possession is as accurate, current and complete as necessary for the purposes for which Reliable Carpet and Upholstery Care Inc. uses that information.

Retention

Reliable Carpet and Upholstery Care Inc. keeps Personal Information only as long as it is required for the reasons it was collected. The length of time information is retained varies, depending on the product or service and the nature of the information. This period may extend beyond the end of a person’s relationship with us but it will only be for so long as it is necessary for us to have sufficient information to respond to any issues that may arise at a later date. When your Personal Information is no longer required for Reliable Carpet and Upholstery Care Inc.’s purposes, we have procedures to destroy, delete, erase or convert it into anonymous form.

Security

Reliable Carpet and Upholstery Care Inc. endeavours to maintain adequate physical, procedural and technical security with respect to its offices and information storage facilities so as to prevent any loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure or modification of Personal information. Reliable Carpet and Upholstery Care Inc. further protects Personal Information by restricting access to it to those third-parties and/or employees that the management of Reliable Carpet and Upholstery Care Inc. has determined need to know that information in order that Reliable Carpet and Upholstery Care Inc. may provide services. Reliable Carpet and Upholstery Care Inc. employees are informed of the importance of protecting your privacy and are expected to maintain the confidentiality of Reliable Carpet and Upholstery Care Inc. client information at all times.

In terms of communicating Personal Information to Reliable Carpet and Upholstery Care Inc., you may wish to note that there is no method of transmitting or storing data that is completely secure. While the physical characteristics of each are different, mail, telephone calls, faxes and transmissions over the Internet are all susceptible to possible loss, misrouting, interception and misuse of the information being communicated or transmitted.

As do many organizations, Reliable Carpet and Upholstery Care Inc. attempts to strike a reasonable balance between security and convenience. In communicating with clients and others, Reliable Carpet and Upholstery Care Inc. often requests the right to use a method of communication that is less secure than some of its less convenient alternatives. An example of this is email. At this time, when we use email, it may be sent as unencrypted plain text. We do this because Reliable Carpet and Upholstery Care Inc. believes that many of our clients and others cannot readily process encrypted email. This is done for the convenience of our clients but has the security concern that, if misrouted or intercepted, it could be read more easily than encrypted email. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

Reliable Carpet and Upholstery Care Inc.'s website

Reliable Carpet and Upholstery Care Inc. provides clients and others with general access to its website. When you visit Reliable Carpet and Upholstery Care Inc.’s website without registering or otherwise interacting with the website, your personal information and email address are not recorded. To enlist Reliable Carpet and Upholstery Care Inc. services or enter online contests, Reliable Carpet and Upholstery Care Inc. requires you to identify yourself.

During the course of an individual’s use of the Internet, he or she will learn of the common use of “cookies.” “Cookies” are files or pieces of information that may be stored in a computer’s hard drive when an individual visits a website. Most Internet browsers are initially set to accept cookies. If you do not wish to accept cookies, you can set your browser to refuse cookies or to alert you when cookies are being sent.

Reliable Carpet and Upholstery Care Inc.’s website does use cookies to compile aggregate data which helps us to better market our services and improve user experience. This information is not personally identifiable.

Third-Party Websites

When you leave Reliable Carpet and Upholstery Care Inc.’s website by linking to another website, you are subject to the privacy and security policies of the new website. Reliable Carpet and Upholstery Care Inc. encourages you to read the privacy policies of all websites you visit, especially if you shared any personal information.

Information collected to date

Reliable Carpet and Upholstery Care Inc. is operating on the understanding that Reliable Carpet and Upholstery Care Inc. has your consent to collect, use and disclose your personal information collected to date for the purposes identified above. You may refuse or withdraw your consent at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions and providing Reliable Carpet and Upholstery Care Inc. with reasonable notice of the withdrawal of your consent.

Requests for Access to Personal Information

The law permits individuals to submit written requests to us to provide them with:

Their Personal Information under our custody or control; Information about the purposes for which their Personal Information under our custody or control has been and is being used by us; and The names of persons to whom, and the circumstances in which, their Personal Information has been and is being disclosed by us. Reliable Carpet and Upholstery Care Inc. will respond to requests in the time allowed by the Personal Information Protection Act and will make reasonable efforts to assist applicants and to respond as accurately and completely as reasonably possible. All requests may be subject to any fees and disbursements the law permits us to charge.

An individual’s ability to access his or her Personal Information under our control is not absolute. The law provides that we must not disclose Personal Information where:

  • The disclosure could reasonably be expected to threaten the safety or physical or mental health of an individual other than the individual who made the request;
  • The disclosure would reveal personal information about another’s information; or
  • The disclosure would reveal the identity of an individual who has in confidence provided us with an opinion about another individual and the individual providing the opinion does not consent to the disclosure of his or her identity.

The law further provides that we may choose not to disclose Personal Information where:

  • The Personal Information is protected by any legal privilege;
  • The disclosure of the information would reveal confidential commercial information and it is not unreasonable to withhold that information;
  • The Personal Information was collected by us for an investigation or legal proceeding;
  • The disclosure of the Personal Information might result in similar information no longer being provided to us when it is reasonable that it would be provided;
  • The Personal Information was collected or created by a mediator or arbitrator in the conduct of a mediation or arbitration for which he or she was appointed to act under an agreement, under an enactment, or by a court; or
  • The Personal Information relates to or may be used in the exercise of prosecutorial discretion.

Requests for correction of Personal Information

The law permits individuals to submit written requests to Reliable Carpet and Upholstery Care Inc. to correct errors or omissions in their Personal Information that is in our custody or control. We will:

  • Correct the Personal Information and, if reasonable to do so, send correction notifications to any other organizations to whom we may have disclosed the incorrect information;
  • Decide not to correct the Personal Information but annotate the Personal Information that a correction was requested but not made

Contacting or communicating with Reliable Carpet and Upholstery Care Inc.

If you have any questions with respect to our policies concerning the handling of your Personal Information, or if you wish to request access to, or correction of, your personal information under our care and control, please contact:

Stephen Benoit, President,
Reliable Carpet and Upholstery Care
270 Carlaw Ave.
Toronto, ON M4M 3L1, Canada
By email to stephen@reliablecarpet.ca
By phone to 416-461-4006

 

Last Edited on 2016-01-01

To learn more about Canada’s commitment to protect your privacy we suggest you read Canada’s Privacy Act.

Copyright 2017 © by Reliable Carpet and Upholstery Care Inc.

Terms of Use and Privacy Policy.